Foreign IT Workers: one thing that will help you work in Canada much faster

Due to Canada perception as one of the best countries to live and work in a lot of people want to know - whats the best way to come work and live here? A lot of people incorrectly assume if they keep on applying for tech jobs from abroad they will get an interview. The only problem with that is even if a company does interview you - they will still need to pay thousands of dollars to apply for your work permit, and sometimes wait for up to 10 months to receive decision from Service Canada.

Another way a lot of people overlook is that if you come to Canada to study (even for an 8 months degree) - you will be eligible up to 3 year OPEN work permit and can apply for your permanent residency and Canadian citizenship afterwards. You can also bring your spouse and children with you and apply for PR while you are studying so that you can receive your PR by the time your study work permit expires.

A lot of people will point out that it is expensive to do it this way, but it does not have to be. A 1 year program at lower cost university is around $5,000 - $10,000 Canadian dollars and annual expenses with housing can be had for another $5,000-10,000 so you can have a chance for a better life in Canada for under $20,000.

Top three cheapest universities to get your master's degree in Canada if you are a foreign student and money is a concern?

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN, SASKATOON
Graduate international tuition and fees: $5,377/year

MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY, ST. JOHN'S
Graduate international tuition and fees: $5,718/year

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, EDMONTON
Graduate international tuition and fees: $8,220/year

Once you have completed studies in an eligible program at an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, international graduates can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which will allow you to work in Canada.

In its effort to retain international students, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has recently made changes to the Post-Graduate Work Permit Program to make it more flexible and responsive to the needs of international students. Under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program, international graduates can now obtain a three year open work permit, allowing them to work for any Canadian employer in any industry. They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application.

Eligibility Criteria
To be eligible for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, international students must:

- have studied full-time for the eight months preceding the completion of their program (please see note below) and must have graduated from:
- a public post-secondary educational institution (university, college, or CEGEP); or
- a private post-secondary educational institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, and receives at least 50 per cent of its financing for operations from government grants; or
- a Canadian private educational institution authorized by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees;
- apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from their academic institution that they have met the requirements of their program;
- have completed and passed the program of study and received written notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma, or certificate; and
- have a valid study permit when applying for the work permit.

Potential applicants should note that:

- the program of study must be a minimum of two years for the graduate to obtain the three year work permit. However, if the program was less than two years but longer than eight months, the graduate can still obtain a work permit for the same duration as the program of study. In cases where a student has obtained a one year degree or diploma from an accredited educational institution within two years of having successfully completed a previous accredited Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, he or she may qualify for a three-year open work permit; and

- while a student must have been studying full time in the eight months preceding the date of application for an open work permit, an exception is made in the case where a student fulfills all the requirements except full time study in the last session of their program. For example, if a student only needs two courses in the final session to complete the program but all previous study has been full time, the student may still apply for the Post-Graduate Work Permit Program.

  • Raphael Weber

    Great article, I hope have a chance to work in Canada and this article did help me a lot, and I belive that it will be help many other students. Thanks Alex.

    Best Regards,
    Raphael Veloso Weber.

  • Thiago Monteiro Barbosa

    That was our plan to get here in Canada. Waiting for express entry would take years, so I enrolled in a college and got here in a few months. Now, working towards a job offer so we can get our PR asap.

    • Thanks for sharing – do you find the cost of tuition / lodging about the same as in the article?

      • Thiago Monteiro Barbosa

        It depends. For an international student, a 1 year program in toronto or vancouver is around 20,000, at least for IT ones.
        Lodging/housing can be a lot higher if you are not coming to Canada alone. A 1 bedroom basement in great vancouver can easily cost 1,800 a month.

        For eastern Canada, those values are accurate. NBCC tuition, where I’m studying, is around 8,500 an year. A 2 bedroom apartment with heating and water included is 714 monthly.